Simon Bond's Ringing Records

Main Stats · View All · New Towerbell Performance · New Handbell Performance · Amend Performance
View for:

Total 320240 changes in 24 peals and 149 quarter peals

PENWORTHAM, S Mary, Lancs
Thu 3rd February 2005 in 39 mins (8-2-6)
1274 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Philip G Wilson
2 Simon A Bond
3 Ken E Jagger
4 Michael Smethurst
5 Jeffrey D Simcox
6 Ashley B Wilson (C)

First Surprise: 2. First Surprise Minor as C

PRESTON, Minster Ch of S John Ev, Lancs
Wed 16th February 2005 (7-1-0)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Richard Palmer
2 Donna Jones
3 Simon A Bond
4 Adrian D Hanks
5 Colin A Tester
6 Frank N G Anderton (C)

First Surprise: 4

OXFORD, S Mary V, Oxon
Sun 20th November 2005 in 51 mins (26-2-9)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Simon A Bond
3 Graham Drabble
4 Henry D Coggill
5 James C Marchbank
6 Michael A Williams (C)

For Evensong.

OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Sat 18th February 2006 in 45 mins (15-0-22)
1296 London Surprise Minor

1 Oliver T Lomax
2 Hugh J W Wilkinson
3 Caroline H Lee
4 Simon A Bond
5 James C Marchbank
6 Michael A Williams (C)

750th Quarter: 6. 42nd Quarter: 3, 4. 1st Minor: 2. 1st in m: 4, 5. No footnote: 1.

OXFORD, S Mary V, Oxon
Sun 19th February 2006 in 52 mins (26-2-9)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Graham Drabble
2 Simon L Edwards
3 Hugh J W Wilkinson
4 Simon A Bond
5 James C Marchbank
6 Michael A Williams (C)

For Evensong. A get well soon compliment to the ringer of the 5th.

OXFORD, Wolvercote, S Peter, Oxon
Sat 4th March 2006 in 41 mins (8-0-2)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Oliver T Lomax
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Simon A Bond
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Graham Drabble (C)
6 James C Marchbank

A get well compliment to Caroline Lee and Michael Williams. Rung on OUS Quarter Peal day.

OXFORD, Cowley, S James, Oxon
Sat 22nd April 2006 in 39 mins (5-3-3)
1320 Double Oxford Bob Minor

1 Jonathan Cresshull
2 Claire L Thomson
3 Simon L Edwards
4 James C Marchbank
5 Mark A Bell (C)
6 Simon A Bond

First in m: 3, 4 & 6.

OXFORD, S Aldate, Oxon
Sun 28th May 2006 in 39 mins (11-1-12)
1320 Nailsea Surprise Minor

1 Simon A Bond
2 Nicholas J Hartley
3 Marika Pascovitch
4 Graham Drabble
5 James A Haseldine
6 Jonathan Cresshull (C)

First in method for all. Rung for evensong as a birthday compliment to Caroline Lee.

OXFORD, S Aldate, Oxon
Sun 4th June 2006 in 41 mins (11-1-12)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Simon L Edwards
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Nicholas J Hartley
4 Simon A Bond
5 N David Lane
6 Jonathan Cresshull (C)

OXFORD, Keble College, Heyward 701, Oxon
Tue 6th June 2006 in 31 mins (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Nicholas J Balderson
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

First in hand: 1-2. First on an inside pair: 3-4.

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Wed 27th September 2006 in 37 mins (5-1-19)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor

1 Jonathan Cresshull
2 James C Marchbank
3 Simon A Bond
4 Hugh J W Wilkinson
5 Nicholas J Balderson
6 Michael A Williams (C)

First in method: 2, 4 & 5. First blows in method: 3. To congratulate Robin and Dorothy Hall on the birth of their second son, Arthur Peter, a brother for Matthew.

LUNDY ISLAND, Hanmers, Bristol Channel
Fri 29th September 2006 in 31 mins (12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
3-4 Matthew D Dawson
5-6 Simon A Bond

First in hand as C. First on an inside pair: 5-6. Rung as a get well compliment to Ian Cresshull.

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Sun 1st October 2006 in 31 mins (5-1-19)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
2 Nicholas J Balderson
3 Simon A Bond
4 Alexander J Dicks
5 James C Marchbank
6 Matthew D Dawson

First outside the Oxford ringroad: 4.

OXFORD, S Mary V, Oxon
Sun 5th November 2006 in 54 mins (26-2-9)
1320 London Surprise Minor

1 Hugh J W Wilkinson
2 Nicholas J Balderson
3 Claire L Thomson
4 Simon A Bond
5 James C Marchbank
6 Mark A Bell (C)

For Evensong.

OXFORD, Keble College, Liddon 3809, Oxon
Thu 30th November 2006 in 29 mins (14 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Nicholas J Balderson
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

OXFORD, S Aldate, Oxon
Sun 7th January 2007 in 42 mins (11-1-12)
1296 Bourne Surprise Minor

1 Sarah D Franklin
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Simon A Bond
4 Michael A Williams
5 N David Lane
6 Jonathan Cresshull (C)

First blows in method: 3. Rung as a birthday compliment to Nick Hartley, bourne 19 years ago tomorrow.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Mon 8th January 2007 in 29 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Jonathan Cresshull
3-4 Michael A Williams (C)
5-6 Simon A Bond

OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Fri 2nd February 2007 in 42 mins (15-0-22)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Jennifer C E Lane
3 Hugh J W Wilkinson
4 Mark A Bell
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 James C Marchbank

Rung by a band of past and present OUS masters and librarians to mark the start of the OUSCR annual Dinner weekend. First in method: 3. First minor as C.

OXFORD UNIVERSITY SOCIETY
OXFORD, Keble College, Liddon 3809, Oxon
Sun 11th February 2007 in 1h43 (11 in G)
5040 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Nicholas J Balderson
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

First in Hand: 1-2, 3-4 and as C First on 6: 1-2 and 3-4

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 25th February 2007 in 42 mins (11-2-6)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Sarah A Taylor
2 Stephen J Ivin
3 Hugh J W Wilkinson
4 Luke O Camden
5 James C Marchbank
6 Simon A Bond (C)

With the band's compliments to Chris Backhouse - hope we didn't disturb you.

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Sun 25th March 2007 in 44 mins (5-1-19)
1440 Plain Bob Minor

1 Jonathan Cresshull
2 Jennifer C E Lane
3 James C Marchbank
4 Simon A Bond
5 Simon L Edwards
6 Michael A Williams (C)

Containing 84 ordinary singles - the maximum number of these calls in a composition of this length.

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Thu 29th March 2007 in 37 mins (5-1-19)
1273 Plain Bob Minor

1 James C Marchbank
2 Michael A Williams
3 Jennifer C E Lane
4 Jonathan Cresshull
5 Matthew D Dawson
6 Simon A Bond (C)

1st variable hunt for all except 2. 150th tower bell quarter: 1. Circled tower: 1. Circled tower twice: 2.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 29th April 2007 in 41 mins (11-2-6)
1320 London Surprise Minor

1 Luke O Camden
2 Christopher J Backhouse
3 Nicholas J Balderson
4 Hugh J W Wilkinson
5 Simon A Bond
6 James C Marchbank (C)

First of London: 2

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Tue 19th June 2007 in 31 mins (11 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor

1-2 Nicholas J Balderson
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

Finally!!

PENWORTHAM, S Mary, Lancs
Thu 26th July 2007 in 37 mins (8-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 John M Ascroft
2 Phillip D Bond
3 Victor H Criddle
4 Ashley B Wilson
5 Robert V Criddle
6 Simon A Bond (C)

First of minor and first inside: 2. With the conductor's condolences to those underwater in Oxford.

CHURCH ENSTONE, S Kenelm, Oxon
Sat 18th August 2007 in 45 mins (10-2-14)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
2m: 720 London, 576 Cambridge; 18 com; atw.

1 Giles M Hudson
2 Michael A Williams
3 Alexandra J Hajok
4 Andrew Haseldine
5 James C Marchbank
6 Simon A Bond (C)

BLETCHINGDON, S Giles, Oxon
Sat 18th August 2007 in 43 mins (8-0-1)
1320 Double Oxford Bob Minor

1 Michael A Williams (C)
2 Giles M Hudson
3 Simon A Bond
4 James C Marchbank
5 Alexandra J Hajok
6 Andrew Haseldine

1st in method: 2. A call every lead except the last one!

CHARLTON ON OTMOOR, S Mary V, Oxon
Sat 18th August 2007 in 52 mins (14-3-18)
1320 Original Minor

1 Simon J Ridley
2 Alexandra J Hajok
3 James C Marchbank
4 Andrew Haseldine
5 Simon A Bond
6 Michael A Williams (C)

1st Original: 1,3,4,5. 1st Original Minor: 2 and as C. 1st Original Minor on tower bells: 6.

KIRKHAM, S John Ev, Lancs
Mon 20th August 2007 in 42 mins (14-2-22)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor

1 Ashley B Wilson
2 Elizabeth G Turner
3 Val A Andrews
4 James E Andrews
5 Graham C Turner
6 Simon A Bond (C)

Rung open in celebration of the life of Ted Cowperthwaite of Preston Minster who died on Wednesday 15th August, 2007. First in method: 2 & 5.

OXFORD, St Mary Magdalen, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Sun 7th October 2007 in 32 mins (15 in B)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Michael A Williams (C)
5-6 James C Marchbank

1st in hand on the mainland: 5-6.

OXFORD, St Mary Magdalen, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Thu 11th October 2007 in 34 mins (14 in D)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Christopher I Griggs
3-4 Michael A Williams
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

First in hand as C. To mark the 2nd anniversary (tomorrow) of Chris's first bell handling lesson in this tower. Also to build up a thirst for the Oxford beer festival.

WHEATLEY, 5 Tyndale Place, Oxon
Sun 14th October 2007 in 31 mins (15 in B)
1260 Minor (2m)
2m: 720 Kent Treble Bob; 540 Plain Bob.

1-2 Marika Pascovitch
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Michael A Williams (C)

Believed to be the first in the house. Most methods in hand: 3-4. The ringer of 1-2 would like to thank her fiancé for tiling the bathroom floor during this quarter.

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Fri 16th November 2007 in 2h9 (3-1-14)
5040 Minor (5m)
5m: (1) Double Oxford B, (2) London S, (3) Kent TB, (4) Cambridge S, (5) Plain B, (6) Cambridge S, (7) Plain B.

1 Simon A Bond
2 Michael T Childs
3 Hugh J W Wilkinson
4 Simon L Edwards
5 Michael A Williams (C)
6 Luke O Camden

1st peal on the front six. 1st of Minor over 2h: 1,5.

OXFORD, S Cross or Holywell, Oxon
Sun 18th November 2007 in 41 mins (9-2-22)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
2m: 720 London, 576 Cambridge; 18 com; atw.

1 Luke O Camden
2 Michael P Thomson
3 James C Marchbank
4 Jonathan Cresshull
5 Mark A Bell (C)
6 Simon A Bond

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Tue 4th December 2007 in 39 mins (5-1-19)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Simon A Bond
2 Michael A Williams
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Clare E F Dyer
5 Jonathan Cresshull
6 Luke O Camden (C)

First of Surprise: 3 and as C.

LUNDY ISLAND, Millcombe House, Bristol Channel
Wed 5th December 2007 in 33 mins (11 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Jonathan Cresshull
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Michael A Williams (C)

850th Quarter: 5-6. A birthday compliment to Helen Cresshull.

LUNDY ISLAND, The Barn, Bristol Channel
Sat 8th December 2007 in 29 mins (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Luke O Camden
3-4 William T Bosworth
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

To celebrate the current (and temporary) lull in illness in the Barn.

PRESTON, Minster Ch of S John Ev, Lancs
Thu 27th December 2007 in 49 mins (17-1-10)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Gordon Baldam
2 Barbara D Murray
3 Jeffrey D Simcox
4 Simon A Bond
5 Stephen R T Pocock
6 Ashley B Wilson (C)

Rung as a 40th Wedding Anniversary compliment to Howard and Margaret Seymour.

OXFORD, Keble College, ARCO 305, Oxon
Tue 8th January 2008 in 31 mins (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael A Williams
3-4 Luke O Camden
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

Circles the pairs to minor: 3-4. First quarter in the building.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Tue 15th January 2008 in 33 mins (11 in G)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor

1-2 Marika Pascovitch
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Michael A Williams (C)

First in method: 3-4.

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Sat 19th January 2008 in 2h59 (15-0-22)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: London, Wells, Norwich, Durham, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge

1 Luke O Camden
2 Hugh J W Wilkinson
3 Simon L Edwards
4 Simon A Bond
5 Michael A Williams (C)
6 James A Haseldine

An 80th birthday compliment to Roger Kerslake of Longhope, Gloucestershire who encouraged the conductor in his early years of ringing.

OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Sun 27th January 2008 in 45 mins (15-0-22)
1272 Chester Surprise Minor

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Robert S Wallis
3 Hugh J W Wilkinson
4 Luke O Camden
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Michael A Williams

200th Quarter Peal: 5. The ringers of 4 and 5 enjoyed the largest carvery of their lives earlier today and wish to dedicate this quarter to the staff of the Red Lion, Wolvercote.

OXFORD, St Mary Magdalen, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Wed 30th January 2008 in 33 mins (15 in C)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor

1-2 Marika Pascovitch
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Michael A Williams (C)

OXFORD, S Aldate, Oxon
Fri 1st February 2008 in 43 mins (11-1-12)
1260 Spliced Plain Minor (3m)
3m: 720 Plain Bob, 360 Double Oxford Bob, 180 St Clement's College Bob; 17 com.

1 Jonathan Cresshull
2 Alexander J Dicks
3 Michael O'Hagan
4 Luke O Camden
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Michael A Williams

To mark the start of the OUSCR Annual Dinner weekend. Also as a 19th birthday compliment to Bob Wallis. Circled the Tower: 6. Most Spliced: 2.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Sun 17th February 2008 in 43 mins (7-1-12)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (9m)
9m: (1) Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth. (2) Cunecastre, London, Wells.

1 Bernard J Stone
2 Michael A Williams
3 Simon A Bond
4 Jonathan Cresshull
5 Mark A Bell
6 Robin O Hall (C)

YARNTON, S Bartholomew, Oxon
Fri 22nd February 2008 in 56 mins (22-1-19)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Simon A Bond
2 Christopher J Backhouse
3 Michael O'Hagan
4 Jonathan Cresshull
5 Michael A Williams (C)
6 James C Marchbank

OXFORD, St Mary Magdalen, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Fri 29th February 2008 in 26 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Luke O Camden
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Michael A Williams (C)

Rung for the sole reason of grabbing the date.

OXFORD, S Cross or Holywell, Oxon
Sat 1st March 2008 in 43 mins (9-2-22)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Simon A Bond
2 Hugh J W Wilkinson
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Luke O Camden
6 Robert S Wallis (C)

For OUSCR Quarter Peal Day.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sat 8th March 2008 in 47 mins (11-2-6)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (23m)
23m: (1-2) Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York.

1 Bernard J Stone
2 Michael A Williams
3 Jonathan Cresshull
4 Simon A Bond
5 Mark A Bell
6 Robin O Hall (C)

First 23-spliced: James C Marchbank.

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Sun 27th April 2008 in 1h46 (12 in E)
5040 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Jonathan Cresshull
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Michael A Williams (C)

First in Hand: 1-2 and 5-6.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Sun 4th May 2008 in 1h4 (7-1-12)
2160 Spliced Surprise Minor (16m)
16m: (1-3) Allendale, Bacup, Bamborough, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster.

1 Bernard J Stone
2 Michael A Williams
3 Simon A Bond
4 Jonathan Cresshull
5 Mark A Bell
6 Robin O Hall (C)

Rung on International Star Wars day although the fourth may not always have been with us.

OXFORD, Keble College, ARCO 305, Oxon
Wed 11th June 2008 in 30 mins (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Luke O Camden
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

First Minor in Hand: 1-2. Celebrating the end of another successful academic year.

OXFORD, S Cross or Holywell, Oxon
Wed 25th June 2008 in 45 mins (9-2-22)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 James C Marchbank (C)
2 Christopher I Griggs
3 Maarit Kivilo
4 Alexander J Dicks
5 Simon A Bond
6 Luke O Camden

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Thu 26th June 2008 in 32 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Christopher I Griggs
3-4 Marika Pascovitch
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

Probably the first OUS quarter consisting entirely of employees of one company.

OXFORD, S Cross or Holywell, Oxon
Wed 13th August 2008 in 43 mins (9-2-22)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Lucy M Bricheno
2 Alexander J Dicks
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 D Robert C Sworder
6 Simon A Bond (C)

In memory of John Scott, who died of cancer last Sunday, aged 35.

OXFORD, Acland Hospital Lodge, Room 5, Oxon
Mon 18th August 2008 in 27 mins (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Lucy M Bricheno
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Michael A Williams (C)

900th quarter peal: 5-6. 1000th quarter of a peal: 5-6.

OXFORD, S Cross or Holywell, Oxon
Wed 27th August 2008 in 42 mins (9-2-22)
1273 Plain Bob Minor

1 Christopher I Griggs
2 Lucy M Bricheno
3 Christopher J Backhouse
4 D Robert C Sworder
5 Alexander J Dicks
6 Simon A Bond (C)

First variable hunt: 1, 3, 4, & 5. First variable hunt minor: 2. The band would like to thank Bob "Single" Wallis for the inspiration for the name of the change of hunt call.

OXFORD, Headington, S Andrew, Oxon
Sat 30th August 2008 in 40 mins (7-3-0)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (2m)
2m: 720 London, 576 Cambridge; 18 com; atw.

1 Christopher I Griggs
2 Caroline H Lomax
3 Marika Pascovitch
4 Oliver T Lomax
5 James A Haseldine
6 Simon A Bond (C)

A wedding compliment to Tim Thorpe and Kate Warner, married today at Headington Baptist Church.

OXFORD, S Cross or Holywell, Oxon
Wed 10th September 2008 in 44 mins (9-2-22)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Maarit Kivilo
2 Lucy M Bricheno
3 Alexander J Dicks
4 Simon A Bond
5 Christopher I Griggs (C)
6 Luke O Camden

Celebrating the successful circulation of beams through the LHC at CERN and the continued existence of the universe until 21st October. First as conductor. Entry into the sad list: 4.

OXFORD, 18a Vicarage Road, Oxon
Mon 15th September 2008 in 26 mins (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Luke O Camden
3-4 Michael A Williams
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

Believed to be the first at the address. To celebrate the life of Richard Wright of Pink Floyd who died earlier today.

OXFORD, S Cross or Holywell, Oxon
Wed 24th September 2008 in 44 mins (9-2-22)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor

1 Lucy M Bricheno
2 Simon A Bond (C)
3 Alexander J Dicks
4 Michael A Williams
5 Luke O Camden
6 Michael T Childs

First in method: 3. Celebrating Alex's otherwise unmarked circling of the tower on 27th August.

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, S Cross or Holywell, Oxon
Sun 5th October 2008 in 2h38 (9-2-22)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Netherseale, London, Primrose, Norwich, Beverley, Surfleet, Cambridge

1 Jonathan Cresshull
2 Michael A Williams
3 Simon A Bond
4 Mark A Bell
5 James C Marchbank
6 Robin O Hall (C)

In celebration of 1,000 years of worship at St Cross one week before the final service of thanksgiving in the church.

OXFORD, St Mary Magdalen, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Thu 9th October 2008 in 27 mins (15 in C)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Lucy M Bricheno
3-4 Luke O Camden
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

A pre-quarter-quarter to make sure that the numbers are right.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Thu 23rd October 2008 in 26 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Luke O Camden
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

Containing bobs, as it turned out that only singles was going to be a problem. Rung in anticipation of an exciting Oxford Society meeting and with apologies to Bernard Stone for locking the door to the tower. Apologies for absence were received from the following: L O Camden.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Wed 3rd December 2008 in 29 mins (11 in G)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor

1-2 Michael A Williams
3-4 Mark A Bell
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

Because A is the best middle initial.

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Sun 14th December 2008 in 44 mins (13-1-18)
1440 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Simon A Bond
3 Alexander J Dicks
4 Robert S Wallis
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Luke O Camden (C)

Rung by residents members of the Oxford University Society.

OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Fri 6th February 2009 in 45 mins (15-0-22)
1320 Oxford Delight Minor

1 Christopher J Backhouse
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 D Robert C Sworder
4 Robert S Wallis
5 Luke O Camden
6 Simon A Bond (C)

Rung by a resident band of past and present members of the OUS committee to mark the start of the OUSCR Annual Dinner weekend.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Fri 3rd April 2009 in 30 mins (12 in F)
1320 Oxford Treble Bob Minor

1-2 Lucy M Bricheno
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Fri 15th May 2009 in 28 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Lucy M Bricheno
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

A compliment to Catrin Littlejohn, a member of this society, and James Morgan ahead of their wedding tomorrow. 50th together: 3-4 & 5-6. First ringing a bell numbered 3 this year: 3-4.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Fri 22nd May 2009 in 26 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Luke O Camden
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Fri 29th May 2009 in 29 mins (11 in G)
1440 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Luke O Camden
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 7th June 2009 in 40 mins (11-2-6)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Maarit Kivilo
3 Andrew R Freer
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Luke O Camden

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Thu 18th June 2009 in 25 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Lucy M Bricheno
3-4 Mark A Bell
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

Marking the end of another academic year.

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Mon 20th July 2009 in 36 mins (5-1-19)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Simon A Bond
2 David E Giles
3 Luke O Camden
4 Alexander J Dicks
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Nicholas J Balderson (C)

First of minor on an inside bell: 2. First of minor as conductor.

OXFORD, Christ Church (Charmborough Ring, Peckwater Quad), Oxon
Sat 12th September 2009 in 32 mins (0-3-10)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Claire L Bell
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Michael A Williams
4 Christopher I Griggs
5 Maarit Kivilo
6 Simon A Bond (C)

Rung (with a large and ever-changing audience) during Christ Church open day. 50th this year: 6. The following footnotes apply to various subsets of the band: First outside. First on small bells. Windiest quarter.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 27th October 2009 in 36 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor

1 David E Giles
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Christopher I Griggs
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Robert S Wallis

First in method for all except 5. Yorkshire Places practice for 2.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Sun 15th November 2009 in 28 mins (12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Lucy M Bricheno
3-4 Simon A Percy
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

At the end of the 2009 SUA in Oxford.

OXFORD, S Mary V, Oxon
Sun 15th November 2009 in 52 mins (26-2-9)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Robert S Wallis
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Jonathan Cresshull
5 Michael A Williams (C)
6 Simon A Bond

To celebrate the OUS's successes in the SUA striking competitions. 150th Together: 5 & 6.

LUNDY ISLAND, Little St John's, Bristol Channel
Sat 23rd January 2010 in 32 mins (8 in C#)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 D Robert C Sworder
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Michael A Williams (C)

1st in hand: 1-2.

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Mon 25th January 2010 in 40 mins (5-1-19)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Simon A Bond
2 D Robert C Sworder
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Luke O Camden
5 Ann Evans (C)
6 Jonathan Cresshull

First Quarter as Conductor. A farewell to Bernard Stone and welcoming more ringers to the island

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Wed 27th January 2010 in 44 mins (13-1-18)
1440 Treble Bob Minor (2m)
2m: 720 each I'd Rather Be In The Tavern, Why Aren't We In The Tavern?

1 Christopher I Griggs
2 Jillian E Galloway
3 Colin M Parker
4 D Robert C Sworder
5 Simon A Bond
6 Luke O Camden (C)

For fifths place bell. These methods rung for the first time: I'd Rather Be In The Tavern TB: &56x34.16x56x16.14x12.36 le12 Why Aren't We In The Tavern? TB: &3456.34x16x56x16.14x12.36 le12

OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Fri 5th February 2010 in 44 mins (15-0-22)
1272 Carfax Delight Minor

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Christopher J Backhouse
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Christopher I Griggs
5 Robert S Wallis
6 Simon A Bond (C)

To mark the start of the OUSCR annual dinner weekend. This method rung for the first time: Carfax D x36x14x12x16x34.1234.56 le16

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 16th February 2010 in 36 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 David E Giles
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Christopher J Backhouse
6 Robert S Wallis

On the 100th anniversary of the death of Rev. F E Robinson, first master of the Oxford Diocesan Guild. A get well compliment to Bob's hand and Michael Williams' shoulder.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Wed 14th April 2010 in 30 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Christopher I Griggs
3-4 Marika Haseldine
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

Birthday compliments to Dave Griggs and Robert Criddle

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Mon 17th May 2010 in 41 mins (11-2-6)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Kirsty K Monk
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Michael O'Hagan
4 Robert S Wallis
5 Christopher I Griggs (C)
6 Simon A Bond

First of Surprise: 2. To welcome the ringer of the 3rd's new mouse.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 15th June 2010 in 41 mins (7-1-12)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor

1 Claire L Bell
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 David E Giles
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Michael O'Hagan

First in method: 2 & 3. Congratulating Kirsty Monk, David Giles and Michael O'Hagan on completing their undergraduate studies in Oxford.

OXFORD, 18 Holywell Street, Oxon
Mon 28th June 2010 in 29 mins (11 in G#)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Michael A Williams
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

100th together: 1-2 & 5-6. On the 9th anniversary of the conductor's first ringing lesson.

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Mon 20th December 2010 in 41 mins (5-1-19)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 David E Giles
3 Henry D Coggill
4 Robert S Wallis
5 Ann Evans
6 Jillian E Galloway

First of Surprise: 2.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 18th January 2011 in 37 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Spliced Minor (3m)
3m: 720 Cambridge Surprise, 324 Plain Bob, 216 Little Bob; 36 com; atw.

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Robert S Wallis
4 Stephen J D Dann
5 Simon D Roberts
6 Christopher J Backhouse

First Spliced: 2.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 1st February 2011 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Simon D Roberts
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Canna H Whyte
4 Simon A Bond
5 Ben Benfold
6 Christopher J Backhouse (C)

1st in method: 5. 1st for the society: 3. 22nd birthday compliment to Bob Wallis. 1st birthday compliment to Ollie Snow.

OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Fri 4th February 2011 in 43 mins (15-0-22)
1260 Double Oxford Bob Minor

1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Simon D Roberts
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Robert S Wallis

First in method: 2. Marking the start of OUS Dinner weekend.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 8th February 2011 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1320 Woodfine Treble Place Minor

1 Hannah Guggiari
2 Simon D Roberts
3 Stephen J D Dann
4 Christopher J Backhouse
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Robert S Wallis

A compliment to David Woodfine of Harris Manchester College after the successful execution of yet another OUS dinner. Woodfine Treble Place Minor: -34-14-16-1236-16-36 le12

OXFORD, Cath Ch of Christ, Oxon
Sun 3rd April 2011 in 57 mins (31-0-23)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Mary C Friskney
3 Keith D Anderson
4 Simon A Bond (C)
5 Jonathan Cresshull
6 Michael A Williams

100th together: 4 & 5. After meeting short for Pudsey Maximus. Dedicated to our mothers.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Wed 6th April 2011 in 30 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Christopher I Griggs
3-4 Marika Haseldine
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

50th together: 3-4 & 5-6. In memory of Harry Winter.

BRISTOL SOCIETY
HOAR CROSS, Holy Angels, Staffs
Fri 15th April 2011 in 3h29 (28-1-17)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Kelso, Whitley, Chester, Netherseale, Norwich, Hull, Cambridge

1 Gordon R Birks
2 Andrew J Cairns
3 Andrew R Wignell
4 Simon A Bond
5 Matthew J Tosh
6 Colin M Lee (C)

OXFORD SOCIETY
HINTON WALDRIST, St Margaret, Oxon
Tue 26th April 2011 in 2h33 (6-2-19)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York.
Comp. J S Warboys (SU0701)

1 Bernard J Stone
2 Mark A Bell
3 Colin M Lee (C)
4 Simon A Bond
5 Michael A Williams
6 Michael O'Hagan

First 41: 4.

WHEATLEY, S Mary, Oxon
Fri 10th June 2011 in 46 mins (9-3-10)
1320 Norwich Surprise Minor

1 Paul C Lucas
2 Catherine M A Lane
3 Marika Haseldine
4 James A Haseldine
5 Simon A Bond
6 Jonathan Cresshull (C)

A birthday compliment to Katie Lane.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Tue 28th June 2011 in 31 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Robert S Wallis
3-4 Simon D Roberts
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

First in hand: 1-2. On the tenth anniversary of the conductor's first (towerbell) ringing lesson.

OXFORD SOCIETY
LOWER HEYFORD, St Mary, Oxon
Sat 23rd July 2011 in 2h37 (6-3-20)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York.
Comp. J S Warboys (SU0701)

1 Colin M Lee (C)
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 Robin O Hall
4 Michael A Williams
5 Mark A Bell
6 Simon A Bond

OXFORD, 5 School Place, Oxon
Sun 30th October 2011 in 27 mins (11 in G#)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Alice A Longden
3-4 Michael A Williams
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

On the 200th anniversary of the first handbell peal. First at this address.

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Wed 7th December 2011 in 1h43 (11 in G#)
5040 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Mark A Bell
3-4 Colin M Lee (C)
5-6 Simon A Bond

First peal on the bells. On the 100th anniversary of the first handbell peal of minor and the 15th anniversary of the conductor's first peal.

OXFORD, 5 Hodges Court, Oxon
Sat 17th December 2011 in 32 mins (11 in G#)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1-2 Mark A Bell
3-4 Colin M Lee (C)
5-6 Simon A Bond

First surprise in hand: 5-6. First at this address.

TRESMEER, Higher Churchtown Farm, Corn
Sat 31st December 2011 in 28 mins (11 in G#)
1320 Kent Treble Bob Minor

1-2 D Robert C Sworder
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Michael A Williams (C)

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 24th April 2012 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1260 St Clement's College Bob Minor

1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Kirsty K Monk
3 Simon A Bond (C)
4 Nicholas J Hartley
5 Rosalind F Roberts
6 Stephen J D Dann

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Mon 7th May 2012 in 44 mins (11-2-6)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
6m: Bourne, Cambridge, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose

1 Stephen J D Dann
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Simon A Bond (C)
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Mark D Tarrant

ST MARTIN'S GUILD
BIRMINGHAM, Cath Ch of S Philip, W Mids
Mon 14th May 2012 in 2h42 (10-1-10)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: (1-3) 2160 Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Whitley, Wooler (4-7) 2880 Allendale, Annable’s London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York
Comp. J S Warboys (SU0309, SU0403)

1 Paul E Bibilo
2 Michael P A Wilby
3 Alan G Reading (C)
4 Susan E Marshall
5 Simon A Bond
6 Paul Needham

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Sun 15th July 2012 in 27 mins (12 in F)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Michael O'Hagan
3-4 Lucy M Bricheno
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

Congratulating Chris Griggs on finally getting round to graduating, the lazy badger.

WOOTTON, S Mary, Oxon
Sat 29th September 2012 in 47 mins (9-2-20)
1440 Austin Treble Place Minor

1 Charlotte Everett
2 Leon G Thompson
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Richard H Youdale
5 Michael A Williams (C)
6 Simon A Bond

Sponsored in aid of the 'Give Rob a Lift' appeal and after a failed peal attempt. During the ringing over £400 was raised from villagers to install a lift in Rob & Kate Austin's house. Also a 25th birthday compliment to Leon.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Mon 3rd December 2012 in 40 mins (11-2-6)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, York

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Courtney J Spoerer
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Mark D Tarrant

Most methods: 2, 4 & 6.

LITTLE COMPTON, Rigside Farmhouse, Warks
Sat 29th December 2012 in 26 mins (11 in G#)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Nicholas J Hartley
3-4 Lucy M Bricheno
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

In the sure a certain hope of the return of Luke Camden, last seen in Stow on the Wold.

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, Marston, S Nicholas, Oxon
Sat 19th January 2013 in 2h17 (5-0-19)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: London, Annable's London, Norwich, Bourne, Durham, Beverley, Cambridge

1 Charlotte Everett
2 Jonathan Cresshull
3 Richard H Youdale
4 Simon A Bond
5 Michael A Williams (C)
6 Robin O Hall

In memory of Clive Holloway who learnt to ring in this tower and who called the record peal of 12,600 Doubles in 1958. Also to welcome Janna, a great granddaughter for Charlotte. 150th peal on the bells.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Fri 22nd February 2013 in 30 mins (11 in G)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Edmund H Mottershead
3-4 Matthew R Johnson
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

First in hand and of minor: 1-2. First in hand without Courtney Spoerer: 3-4. Long live the OUS handbell renaissance.

OXFORD, Cowley, S James, Oxon
Sat 2nd March 2013 in 37 mins (5-3-3)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
4m: Lincoln, Coldstream, London, Wells

1 S L Catrin Morgan
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Simon A Bond (C)
5 Courtney J Spoerer
6 Peter M Jasper

First in some of these methods for some of the band. On OUSCR quarter peal day.

OXFORD, 32 Chilswell Road, Oxon
Mon 18th March 2013 in 33 mins (11 in G#)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
3m: Bourne, Cambridge, Ipswich

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Mark A Bell
5-6 Robin O Hall (C)

Celebrating the luxury of choice.

OXFORD, 5 Isis Close, Oxon
Mon 25th March 2013 in 33 mins (11 in G#)
1272 Surprise Minor (4m)
4m: 720 Cambridge, Beverley, Surfleet; 552 York

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

Celebrating the end of uncertainty.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 16th April 2013 in 38 mins (7-1-12)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
3m: Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet

1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Nicholas J Hartley

A compliment to Bob Wallis and Kirsty Monk, now engaged to be spliced.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 23rd April 2013 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (5m)
5m: Cunecastre, London, Wells; Coldstream, Lincoln

1 Andrew R Freer
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Simon A Bond (C)
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Peter M Jasper
6 Mark D Tarrant

OXFORD, 5 Isis Close, Oxon
Sun 28th April 2013 in 34 mins (14 in D)
1440 Surprise Minor (4m)
4m: Lightfoot, Netherseale, Wearmouth; Norwich

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

OXFORD, 5 Isis Close, Oxon
Mon 6th May 2013 in 34 mins (14 in D)
1440 Surprise Minor (5m)
5m: Carlisle; Lightfoot, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 19th May 2013 in 43 mins (11-2-6)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, York

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Dorothy G Hall
3 Hazel M Rothera
4 Samuel Press
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Mark D Tarrant

A compliment to Alistair and Esme Bell on the day of their Christening.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 2nd June 2013 in 42 mins (11-2-6)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Katherine A Stonham
2 Helen V Matthews
3 Dorothy G Hall
4 Christopher I Griggs
5 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
6 Simon A Bond

First Surprise: 2.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Sun 2nd June 2013 in 29 mins (11 in G)
1272 Surprise Minor (4m)
4m: 552 Cunecastre; 720 Carlisle, Northumberland, Sandiacre

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 25th June 2013 in 40 mins (7-1-12)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Simon A Bond
2 Rachel E Prior
3 Nicholas J Hartley
4 S L Catrin Morgan
5 Wilfred J M Lewis
6 Peter M Jasper (C)

First of minor: 2. First in method: 5. To celebrate the successful completion of the Ringroad by Edmund Mottershead, Hannah Guggiari, Rachel Prior and Peter Jasper.

OXFORD, 32 Chilswell Road, Oxon
Mon 1st July 2013 in 35 mins (11 in G#)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (23m)
23m: Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler, York.

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

Persistent focus. Agreed by all to be harder to call than Miss Beadman's efforts yesterday.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 22nd September 2013 in 35 mins (3-3-9)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Michael O'Hagan
2 Simon A Bond
3 Christopher I Griggs
4 Adam D Rebick
5 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
6 Katherine A Stonham

First quarter peal: 4 Rung as a farewell compliment to Adam Rebick, with best wishes for his degree course at Durham University.

OXFORD, 5 Isis Close, Oxon
Sun 13th October 2013 in 33 mins (11 in G#)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

Congratulations to Robin on successfully completing the Oxford Half Marathon this morning.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 20th October 2013 in 44 mins (11-2-6)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge, York, Durham, Hull, Primrose, Norfolk, Beverley, Berwick, Hexham, Surfleet

1 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
2 Christopher I Griggs
3 Andrew R Freer
4 Katherine A Stonham
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Simon A Bond

Most methods to a quarter peal: 3.

OXFORD, 5 Hodges Court, Oxon
Fri 25th October 2013 in 32 mins (11 in G#)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Emma Stanford
3-4 Courtney J Spoerer
5-6 Simon A Bond (C)

First in hand and of minor: 1-2.

LUNDY ISLAND, S Helen, Devon
Wed 4th December 2013 in 42 mins (13-1-18)
1320 Surprise Minor (3m)
3m: Beverley, Cambridge, Surfleet

1 David E Giles
2 Helen V Matthews
3 Timothy R Forster
4 Simon A Bond
5 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
6 Benjamin D Kipling

Most methods to a quarter peal: 2. In memory of the Millcombe House shrew.

OXFORD, 32 Chilswell Road, Oxon
Mon 16th December 2013 in 52 mins (11 in G#)
2160 Spliced Surprise Minor (17m)
17m: Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler; Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Wells

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

The dress rehearsal.

OXFORD, 5 Hodges Court, Oxon
Sun 29th December 2013 in 32 mins (11 in G#)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Nicholas J Hartley
5-6 Robin O Hall (C)

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Fri 17th January 2014 in 2h58 (15-0-22)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York
Comp. J S Warboys (SU0701)

1 Bernard J Stone
2 Colin M Lee (C)
3 Michael O'Hagan
4 Robin O Hall
5 Simon A Bond
6 Mark A Bell

In memory of Marion S Ainsworth.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 28th January 2014 in 40 mins (7-1-12)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
4m: Cambridge, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose

1 Emma Stanford
2 Simon A Bond (C)
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Robert J Hornby
6 Courtney J Spoerer

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 30th March 2014 in 41 mins (11-2-6)
1296 London Surprise Minor

1 Emma Stanford
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 Matthew S Malek
4 Samuel Press
5 Simon A Bond
6 Jonathan Cresshull (C)

First in method: 3.

OXFORD UNIVERSITY SOCIETY
MARCHAM, All Saints, Oxon
Mon 26th May 2014 in 2h38 (8-1-4)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (18m)
18m: (1) London, Wells (2) Lincoln, Coldstream (3) Westminster, Allendale (4) York, Durham (5) Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham (6) Norfolk, Primrose, Hull (7) Ipswich, Bourne, Cambridge.

1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Nicholas J Hartley
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Michael O'Hagan

First spliced: 3 & 4. Most methods: 2. Rung in memory of Paul Robertson, friend and labmate of 4, who always seemed to enjoy her ramblings about bells.

OXFORD, 5 Isis Close, Oxon
Sun 14th September 2014 in 34 mins (11 in G)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Cambridge, Primrose, Ipswich, Norfolk, Bourne, Hull, Beverley, Berwick, Surfleet, Hexham, York, Durham

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

A successful resumption.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 14th October 2014 in 39 mins (7-1-12)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (4m)
4m: Cambridge, Primrose, Beverley, Surfleet

1 Isobel L Fray
2 Simon A Bond
3 Emma Stanford
4 Wilfred J M Lewis
5 Courtney J Spoerer
6 Matthew R Johnson (C)

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 28th October 2014 in 38 mins (7-1-12)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (3m)
3m: Carlise, Chester, Munden

1 Isobel L Fray
2 Rosalind F Roberts
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Courtney J Spoerer
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Simon A Bond

First of Carlisle over for all except 6.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 4th November 2014 in 41 mins (7-1-12)
1296 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Simon A Bond
2 Emma Stanford
3 Isobel L Fray
4 Wilfred J M Lewis
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Robert J Hornby

First of Surprise: 3.

OXFORD, 5 Isis Close, Oxon
Tue 25th November 2014 in 53 mins (11 in G#)
2160 Spliced Surprise Minor (17m)
17m: Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, Morpeth, Munden, London, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Whitley, Wooler

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 14th December 2014 in 38 mins (11-2-6)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
6m: Allendale, Lightfoot, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Westminster.

1 Nicholas J Hartley
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Courtney J Spoerer
6 Simon A Bond (C)

First in some of these methods for some of the band. On the tenth anniversary of the tenor ringer's Oxford interviews. With the band's best wishes to Michael O'Hagan, currently suffering from the lurgy, and with thanks to Nick for stepping in at short notice.

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, 32 Chilswell Road, Oxon
Tue 16th December 2014 in 1h58 (11 in G#)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: Allendale, Alnwick, Annable's London, Bacup, Bamborough, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Kelso, Lightfoot, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Netherseale, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Sandiacre, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Wells, Westminster, Whitley, Wooler, York
Comp. J S Warboys (SU0309 & SU0403)

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

Nearly two years in the making (after much practice, perseverance, beer, wine and cheese, major surgery, and the hosting of the 12-bell final). First in hand not of Plain Bob Minor: 1-2. First of spliced surprise, spliced minor and most methods in hand: 3-4. First in hand in more than one method: 5-6. First in hand as conductor not of Plain Bob Minor. With thanks to Claire, Dorothy and Helen for their support and encouragement, and compliments to the composer for this tour de force and his selection of compositions of spliced surprise minor.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sat 10th January 2015 in 40 mins (11-2-6)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (6m)
6m: Coldstream, Cunecastre, Lincoln, London, Kelso, Wells

1 Emma Stanford
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Simon A Bond (C)
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Mark D Tarrant

50th together: 2 & 4.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sat 17th January 2015 in 45 mins (11-2-6)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (9m)
9m: Allendale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth, Westminster.

1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Michael O'Hagan

In memory of Griggs's twenties.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 1st February 2015 in 44 mins (11-2-6)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Alnwick, Carlisle, Chester, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre

1 Constance A Young
2 Jonathan Cresshull
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Mark D Tarrant

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 10th February 2015 in 43 mins (7-1-12)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (10m)
10m: Allendale, Annable's London, Bacup, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster.

1 Isobel L Fray
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Courtney J Spoerer
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Matthew R Johnson

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Mon 16th February 2015 in 39 mins (11-2-6)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
11m: Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler

1 Wilfred J M Lewis
2 Hannah Guggiari
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Matthew R Johnson
5 Mark D Tarrant
6 Simon A Bond (C)

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 1st March 2015 in 1h9 (11-2-6)
2160 Spliced Surprise Minor (17m)
17m: Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Wells, Wooler, Whitley

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Dorothy G Hall
3 Rosalind F Roberts
4 Hannah Guggiari
5 Michael A Williams
6 Mark D Tarrant

An unwelcome return to solo ringing for the conductor's right hand.

BURNSALL, S Wilfrid, N Yorks
Fri 6th March 2015 in 41 mins (9-2-2)
1272 Annable's London Surprise Minor

1 Kathryn M Nye
2 J James G Morgan
3 Simon A Bond
4 Izabelle A Bimson
5 Richard Bimson (C)
6 Andrew G Enzor

Rung with the best wishes of the band to Robert Criddle and Josephine Drake on the eve of their nuptials.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Mon 23rd March 2015 in 42 mins (11-2-6)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Wells; Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Michael O'Hagan
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Michael A Williams
6 Mark D Tarrant

Special thanks to the ringer of the second for turning up.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Fri 27th March 2015 in 45 mins (7-1-12)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (23m)
23m: Alnwick, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Norfolk, Northumberland, Primrose, Sandiacre, Surfleet, Whitley, Wooler

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Dorothy G Hall
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Michael A Williams

Most methods: 3 & 4. After meeting an available ring of bells short at St Thos and with thanks to Mary Mag for stepping in at short notice.

OXFORD UNIVERSITY SOCIETY
OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Mon 13th April 2015 in 2h27 (7-1-12)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: (1-3) Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wells; (4-7) Allendale, Annable's London, Bamborough, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, Hull, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Wooler, York, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster
Comp. J S Warboys (SU0309 & SU0403)

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Michael A Williams
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Rosalind F Roberts
5 Michael O'Hagan
6 Richard A Pearce

Most methods: 3, 4 and as conductor. First on six: 3. First of 41 Surprise Minor by the Society. Fewest hands to a peal: 1.

OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Fri 29th May 2015 in 54 mins (15-0-22)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, York.

1 Bernard J Stone
2 Simon A Bond (C)
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Michael A Williams
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Stuart F Gibson

A compliment to Constance Young and Mark Tarrant on the eve of their wedding. 100th on towerbells: 3

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 21st July 2015 in 37 mins (7-1-12)
1296 Spliced Surprise Minor (8m)
8m: Bourne, Ipswich; Berwick, Beverley, Cambridge, Hexham, Primrose, Surfleet

1 Hannah Guggiari
2 S L Catrin Morgan
3 Wilfred J M Lewis
4 Emma Stanford
5 Michael O'Hagan (C)
6 Simon A Bond

OXFORD SOCIETY
CHEARSLEY, S Nicholas, Bucks
Sun 6th December 2015 in 2h36 (9-0-1)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: (1-3) Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wells; (4-7) Allendale, Annable's London, Bamborough, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, Hull, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Wooler, York, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster
Comp. J S Warboys (SU0309 & SU0403)

1 Bernard J Stone
2 Jeremy R Pratt
3 Robin O Hall (C)
4 Simon A Bond
5 Jonathan Cresshull
6 John N Hughes-D'Aeth

For the feast of St Nicholas. First of Spliced on the bells. Most methods: 2, 5.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Tue 15th December 2015 in 33 mins (11 in G#)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet and York

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Emma Stanford
5-6 Matthew R Johnson (C)

First of Spliced Surprise on an inside pair: 3-4 A get well compliment to Emma Stanford.

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, S Mary V, Oxon
Sat 26th December 2015 in 3h19 (26-2-9)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: (1-3) Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wells; (4-7) Allendale, Annable's London, Bamborough, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, Hull, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Wooler, York, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster
Comp. J S Warboys (SU0309 & SU0403)

1 Michele Winter
2 Jeremy R Pratt
3 Robin O Hall (C)
4 Simon A Bond
5 John N Hughes-D'Aeth
6 Colin M Lee

"The people that walked in darkness have seen a great light: they that dwell in the land of the shadow of death, upon them hath the light shined." -- Isaiah 9:2

OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Sat 16th January 2016 in 49 mins (15-0-22)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Beverley, Cunecastre, Durham, London, Surfleet, Wells, York

1 Bernard J Stone
2 Katherine A Stonham
3 Simon A Bond
4 Mark D Tarrant
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Leon G Thompson

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Fri 29th January 2016 in 39 mins (11-2-6)
1260 Plain Bob Minor

1 Constance A Y Tarrant
2 Clare E F Dyer
3 Rosanna Cretney
4 Simon A Bond
5 Jonathan Cresshull (C)
6 Mark D Tarrant

First quarter peal: 3. First with this surname: 1.

OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Sun 31st January 2016 in 44 mins (11-2-6)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (9m)
9m: Allendale, Annable's London, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norwich, Rossendale, Stamford, Wearmouth and Westminster

1 Harriet J M A Armitage
2 Emma Stanford
3 Jonathan Cresshull
4 Isobel L Fray
5 Matthew R Johnson (C)
6 Simon A Bond

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 5th July 2016 in 38 mins (7-1-12)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (11m)
11m: Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wooler

1 Rosanna Cretney
2 Jonathan Cresshull
3 Hannah Guggiari
4 Dorothy G Hall
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Simon A Bond (C)

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Mon 22nd August 2016 in 2h33 (11-2-6)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: (1-3) Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wells, Wooler; (4-7) Allendale, Annable's London, Bamborough, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, Hull, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York
Comp. J S Warboys

1 Bernard J Stone
2 Dorothy G Hall
3 Stuart F Gibson
4 Mark A Bell
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Mark D Tarrant

Most methods: 2 & 6. Newest rope to a peal: 1 & 6.

OXFORD, S Mary V, Oxon
Sun 4th September 2016 in 54 mins (26-2-9)
1350 London Surprise Minor

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Isobel L Fray
3 Ryan Mills
4 Emma Stanford
5 Christopher I Griggs
6 Mark D Tarrant

Marking the 350th anniversary of the Great Fire of London.

OXFORD, S Mary V, Oxon
Sun 2nd October 2016 in 52 mins (26-2-9)
1320 Cambridge Surprise Minor

1 Jonathan Cresshull
2 Katherine A Stonham
3 Emma Stanford
4 Wilfred J M Lewis
5 Ryan Mills (C)
6 Simon A Bond

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, Magdalen College, Oxon
Sun 18th December 2016 in 3h (17-1-7)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: (1-3) Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wells, Wooler; (4-7) Allendale, Annable's London, Bamborough, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, Hull, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York
Comp. J S Warboys (SU0309 & SU0403)

1 Michael A Williams
2 Simon A Bond (C)
3 Michael O'Hagan
4 Mark D Tarrant
5 Jonathan Cresshull
6 Robin O Hall

In anticipation of Christmas. The first six-bell peal in the tower's 275 year peal-ringing history.

OXFORD UNIVERSITY SOCIETY
OXFORD, S Thomas M, Oxon
Mon 13th February 2017 in 2h37 (11-2-6)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Beverley, Primrose, Hexham, Bourne, Berwick, Cambridge, Surfleet.

1 Lindsay Powell
2 Lester J Yeo
3 Simon A Bond (C)
4 Rosanna Cretney
5 Wilfred J M Lewis
6 Matthew R Johnson

Most methods: 5.

OXFORD, Christ Church, Ringing Chamber, Oxon
Mon 14th August 2017 in 35 mins (11 in G#)
1440 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, York

1-2 Simon A Bond
3-4 Robin O Hall
5-6 Mark A Bell (C)

With congratulations to Lizzie Frye and Steve Jones (the rest of our handbell band) on the birth of Frederick Bannister Frye.

OXFORD, S Mary Magd, Oxon
Tue 22nd August 2017 in 35 mins (7-1-12)
1272 Spliced Surprise Minor (12m)
12m: Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Hull, Ipswich, Norfolk, Primrose, Surfleet, York

1 Stuart F Gibson
2 Simon A Bond (C)
3 Ryan Mills
4 Rosanna Cretney
5 Katherine A Stonham
6 Mark D Tarrant

Most methods to a true quarter peal: 3.

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, Cowley, S James, Oxon
Sat 21st October 2017 in 2h13 (5-3-3)
5040 Spliced Surprise Minor (41m)
41m: (1-3) Alnwick, Canterbury, Carlisle, Chester, Coldstream, Cunecastre, Kelso, Lincoln, London, Morpeth, Munden, Newcastle, Northumberland, Sandiacre, Whitley, Wells, Wooler; (4-7) Allendale, Annable's London, Bamborough, Bacup, Berwick, Beverley, Bourne, Cambridge, Durham, Hexham, Ipswich, Hull, Lightfoot, Netherseale, Norfolk, Norwich, Primrose, Rossendale, Stamford, Surfleet, Warkworth, Wearmouth, Westminster, York
Comp. J S Warboys (SU0309 & SU0403)

1 Lindsay Powell
2 Emma Stanford
3 Matthew R Johnson
4 Rosanna Cretney
5 Simon A Bond (C)
6 Robin O Hall

Most methods: 4. First of Minor on towerbells: 2.

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, 29 Lake Street, Oxon
Thu 14th December 2017 in 1h55 (11 in F#)
5040 Plain Bob Minor

1-2 Jonathan Cresshull
3-4 Simon A Bond
5-6 Michael A Williams (C)

First peal at this address. 75th together: 3-4 & 5-6. With thanks to Katherine Stonham for hosting and providing dinner!

OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Thu 8th March 2018 in 46 mins (15-0-22)
1330 Spliced Minor (9m)
9m: 610 Berwick S, Hexham S, Millennial A, Primrose S; 720 Bourne S, Cambridge S, Hull S, Ipswich S, Norfolk S, Primrose S.

1 Helen V Bond
2 Elizabeth C Frye
3 Katherine A Stonham
4 Joanna E Knight
5 Mark D Tarrant
6 Simon A Bond (C)

By a band of 30 year olds placed in age order. First as a 30 year old: 1. Probably last as a 30 year old: 6. Most minor methods: 2. Millennial A: -3-4-2-3-4.5 le 16

OXFORD SOCIETY
OXFORD, Carfax Tower, Oxon
Fri 4th January 2019 in 2h53 (15-0-22)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Durham, Lightfoot, Westminster, Bourne, Beverley, Norwich, Cambridge

1 Simon A Bond (C)
2 Joanna E Knight
3 David C Ockwell
4 Alan M Eyles
5 Robin O Hall
6 Jonathan Cresshull

First on six: 2.

OXFORD UNIVERSITY SOCIETY
CHARLTON ON OTMOOR, S Mary V, Oxon
Sat 4th May 2019 in 2h56 (14-3-18)
5040 Surprise Minor (7m)
7m: Norwich, Wells, Westminster, Ipswich, Bourne, London, Cambridge

1 Connie M Tongue
2 Elizabeth A Barnes
3 Rosanna Cretney
4 Adam D Rebick
5 Jeremy R Pratt (C)
6 Simon A Bond

In celebration of the life of Stephen Cameron, tower captain of Charlton on Otmoor, Fellow of Keble College, Oxford since 1986, Senior Member of the Oxford University Society 2006-19, whose funeral took place here yesterday.

Page loaded in 0.007 seconds.